Attorneys at Law
[…] If a realtor fails to abide by those rules, it is possible for the realtor to be liable for injuries to a real estate consumer who was harmed as a result.

Realtor liability is very dependent on the unique facts and circumstances of the situation. A common complaint people have, however, against realtors is that the property they purchased is defective and the realtor should pay for the damages caused by the defective property. Pennsylvania law is fairly clear on this issue. The Pennsylvania Home Inspection Law, § 7310—“Non-liability of agent” addresses just this issue, reading as follows:

“An agent of a seller or a buyer shall not be liable for any violation of this chapter unless the agent had actual knowledge of a material defect that was not disclosed to the buyer or of a misrepresentation relating to a material defect.’

The Pennsylvania Association of Realtors also provides insight into situations that could involve vicarious liability of an agent. According to the PAR: